Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards announced

Twenty winners were recognised for their efforts in changing the way the region’s older adults live, at the 5th Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards 2017, that took place in Singapore on 26 April 2017.

 

Sixty-eight organisations from 12 countries were recognised for their innovative and quality approaches to change the way the region’s older adult age, and for their contribution in shaping the future of the ageing landscape.

 

Over 290 international guests attended the awards dinner that was opened by Finland’s Minister of Social Affairs and Health, Ms Pirkko Mattila. Ms Pirkko Mattila led a delegation from Finland to participate in the 8th International Ageing Asia Innovation Forum 2017 that was held in conjunction with the awards, to present their innovations and services to Singapore and the region’s health and elderly care sector decision-makers.

 

H.E. Scott Wightman, British High Commissioner to Singapore and H.E. Paula Parviainen, Ambassador to the Embassy of Finland in Singapore also graced the awards dinner.

 

A total of 20 awards, including five major awards were given out:

  • Innovation of the Year – Product Implementation

  • Innovation of the Year – Service Implementation

  • Facility of the Year – Ageing-In-Place

  • Facility of the Year – Independent Seniors Living

  • Facility of the Year – Residential Aged Care.

The winning entries were judged by an international panel of seven industry experts in health and elderly care from Australia, Hong Kong SAR, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore and UK.

 

Key highlight of the awards also included a special performance by the Guinness World Record’s oldest gymnast at 92 years old, Ms Johanna Quaas from Germany who gave a debut performance in Singapore and Asia. Ms Quaas gave a spectacular performance on a set of 1.6m high parallel bars.

 

Guests were also entertained by a performance by Finland Opera Singer who is also a personal trainer, Mr Hannu Ilmolahti.

 

THE AWARD WINNERS

 

Innovation of the year – product implementation - Best new product concept that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults.

 

Winner: QANETM with the Intelligent Qanemate Holder by Qanemate QaneTM, Singapore

 

Finalists:
1. Robotic Revolution by Mark Moran Group, Australia
2. Myworkout GO by Myworkout AS, Norway
3. nessa
TM by Nessa Hearing Pte Ltd, Singapore
4. Winner Transfer Wheelchair – World’s First by Radiance Medical Systems, Singapore
5. The Lifeguard SmartHome by The INS Group Pty Ltd, Australia

 

Innovation of the year – service implementation - Best new service concept executed by operator that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults.

 

Winner: Kemira at IRT William Beach Gardens by IRT Group, Australia.

 

Finalists:
1. Community Trusts
by Community Trusts in Care Aotearoa (CTCA), New Zealand
2. Use of a Human-Type Communication Robot – Kabo Chan among Institutionalized Elders with Cognitive Impairments by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR 3. Wellness for Independence – Memory Wellness Program by integrated living Australia Ltd, Australia
4. New Role in Ageing Local Community by ORIX Living Corporation, Japan
5. Penpal Program by Resthaven Incorporated and Baan Sudthavas Foundation, Australia & Thailand
6. Inclusive Small Scale Living Community by Synovum Care Group, Australia
7. LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia

 

Facility of the year – ageing-in-place - Provides the most conducive environment for older adults to age-in-place.

 

Winner: Maihama Club Shin Urayasu Forum by Maihama Club Nursing Homes, Japan

 

Finalists:
1. Sevenoaks Lodge – The Matai Wing by Kapiti Retirement Trust, New Zealand
2. Mark Moran Vaucluse by Mark Moran Group, Australia
3. Seasons Waterford West by Seasons Living Australia Pty Ltd, Australia
4. St Luke’s ElderCare (SLEC) - North Cluster by St Luke's Eldercare Ltd, Singapore
5. Montrose Aged Care Plus Centre by The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia

 

Facility of the year – independent seniors living
 - Provides the best independent living environment for older adults to age well with access to care and services

 

Winner: Synovum Care Bellmere by Synovum Care Group, Australia

 

Finalists:
1. Acacia Cove Village
by Acacia Cove Village, New Zealand
2. Kemira at IRT William Beach Gardens by IRT Group, Australia
3. Primus Eden by Mantri Primus Lifespaces Pvt Ltd, India
4. Aparangi Village by Te Kauwhata Retirement Trust Board, New Zealand

 

Facility of the year – residential aged care
 - Provides the best 24-hour nursing care supported environment for older adults to age well


 

Winner: Kuraci Sakura by Capital Medica Co., Ltd., Japan

 

Finalists:
1. Mark Moran Vaucluse
by Mark Moran Group, Australia
2. Residential Gardens for the Spanish Speaking Frail Aged Ltd by Residential Gardens, Australia
3. Friendship House by Vcanland Senior Living Investment Co., Ltd. and Honghui Management Consulting Co., Ltd., China

 

Best active ageing programme - residential
Best interest group, activity group, performance group or special events project that encourages participation of older adults

 

Winner: Live Longer and Live Better by Acacia Cove Village, New Zealand

 

Finalists:
1. Gardening for Happiness by ECON Healthcare Group, Singapore
2. Elderly Resources Centre (ERC) Volunteer Service: Ageing-In-Place (AIP) Ambassador Program
by Hong Kong Housing Society, Hong Kong SAR

3. Cooking and Baking Club by RUKUN Senior Living, Indonesia
4. Reminiscence with Me by Society for the Aged Sick, Singapore
5. World of Wellness (WoW) by The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia

 

Best active ageing programme – community
Best interest group, activity group, performance group or special events project that encourages participation of older adults.

 

Winner: Enabling Music Programme for Healing and Joy by I’m Soul Inc, Singapore

 

Finalists:
1. Celebration of Life
by Brotherhood of St. Laurence, Australia
2. Toward a Sumptuous Life – “We Can Cook” Programme by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
3. The Kinnet Wellness Program by The Kinnet, Hong Kong SAR
4. Community Oral History Theatre Project - Beautiful Memories in Shamshuipo by The Neighbourhood Advice-Action Council, Hong Kong SAR

 

Best day care programme
The most dynamic centre-based activity and programme that improve wellbeing for older adults

 

Winner: Celebration of Life by Silver Circle, NTUC Health Co-operative Limited, Singapore

 

Finalists:
1. Being Connected: Enhance Mutual Support Through Cultural Heritage Walk
by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
2. Day Service Center by Kaikaya Ltd., Japan
3. St Luke’s ElderCare – Day Care Programme by St Luke’s ElderCare Ltd, Singapore

 

Best dementia care philosophy
Best philosophy, care model or rehabilitation concept for older adults with dementia

 

Winner: Making Moments Matterby The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia

 

Finalists
1. Proactive Dementia Care Approach
by Aoi Care Co., Ltd., Japan
2. Eldercare’s Dementia Excellence Program by Eldercare Inc, Australia
3. Flametree Dementia Care Project at IRT Woonona by IRT Group, Australia

 

Best dementia care programme
Best activity, care model or rehabilitation programme for older adults with dementia

 

Winner: SOL Escape - The Bucket List Adventure by Mark Moran Group, Australia


Finalists:
1. Play Therapy Among Institutionalized Chinese Elderly with Behavioural Problems
by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
2. Art Therapy by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia
3. Creative Ways to Care – An Age Link Bethanie Project by The Bethanie Group, Australia
4. Cultural-specific Music Intervention in Managing Agitation among Elderly with Dementia in Hong Kong
by Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, Hong Kong SAR

 

Best geriatric healthcare operator
Provides the best healthcare treatment, rehabilitation and medical services for older adults

 

Winner: ECON Healthcare Group, Singapore

 

Finalists;
1. Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited,
Hong Kong SAR
2. Hospital Authority - Shatin Hospital, Hong Kong SAR
3. Yushoukai Medical Corporation, Japan

 

Best home care operator
Provides the best health and social services to support ageing-in-place

 

Winner: TOUCH Home Care, Singapore

 

Finalists:
1. Farrer Park Hospital,
Singapore
2. Feros Care, Australia
3. Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
4. Jaga-Me Private Limited, Singapore
5. PT Insan Medika Persada, Indonesia

 

Best hospitality of care
Best hospitality service provided to enhance the experience and quality of living for older adults

 

Winner: Food Appreciation Programme by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia

 

Finalists;
1. Farrer Park Hospital
by Farrer Park Hospital, Singapore
2. Mark Moran Vaucluse by Mark Moran Group, Australia

 

Best improvement in health outcomes
Best programme that improves the health outcomes of older adults

 

Winner: Nutrition Support Team's Intervention to Prevent Aspiration Pneumonia in Elderly Patients by Yushoukai Medical Corporation, Japan

 

Finalists:
1. 50+ Strength and Balance Training Group Workout with HUR Solutions
by ASPIRE55 Pte Ltd and HUR Oy, Singapore & Finland
2. East Meets West in a Nursing Home by ECON Chinese Medicine, Singapore
3. Aroma Massage on Chinese Frail Elderly with Constipation by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
4. POWERUP Ageing by POWERUP Pte Ltd, Singapore
5. “Green-Yellow-Red: How to Avoid a Hospital Bed” Sub-Acute Care Programme by PresCare, Australia

 

Best product to support ageing-in-place
Best product that is of ease-of-use, elderly friendly, affordable and improves quality of living for older adults


 

Winner: Sentida 7-I by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany

 

Finalists:
1. Altro XpressLay
by Altro APAC Pty Ltd, Australia
2. SASAERU by Carestudy Inc., Japan
3. MyCH tablet by Catholic Health Care Services Ltd, Australia
4. Suberakaze by Food Care Co., Ltd., Japan

 

Best rehabilitation operator
Provides the best programmes that enable improvements for daily living, strength, and wellbeing


 

Winner: ECON Healthcare Group, Singapore

 

Finalists
1. Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited,
Hong Kong SAR
2. Mark Moran Group, Australia
3. Sekine Orthopaedics Sakuragaoka Clinic, Japan
4. St Luke's Eldercare Ltd, Singapore

 

Best silver architecture
Best universal design with social, health and wellness engagement spaces for older adults

 

Winner: Streeton Park by ThomsonAdsett (Victoria) Pty Ltd, Australia

 

Finalists:
1. Higashinakano Kings Garden
by Carestudy Inc., Japan
2. Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Tseung Kwan O Aged Care Complex by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
3. Koh I Noor Contemporary Aged Care by KPA Architects, Australia
4. Lifeview Marigold by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia
5. Astana Duta Residential & Seniors Living Development by ThomsonAdsett International, Malaysia
6. Jade Tower by Vcanland Senior Living Investment Co., Ltd. and Honghui Management Consulting Co., Ltd, China

 

Best smart care technology - product
Best technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring and wellbeing improvements

 

Winner: HUR SmartTouch by HUR Oy, Finland

 

Finalists:
1. World First Intelligent Community Functional Fall-risk Screening Kiosk (i3CFS kiosk)
by Nanyang
Polytechnic, School of Health Sciences, Singapore
2. Napier Remote Patient Monitoring (RPM) by Napier Healthcare Solutions Pte Ltd, Singapore
3. Nessa Hearing EggTM & nessa Remote Hearing PodTM by Nessa Hearing Pte Ltd, Singapore
4. Mimocare by QVisual Ltd, New Zealand
5. Safe Sense by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany

 

Best smart care technology - service
Best technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring and wellbeing improvements

 

Winner: VR Dementia by Silverwood Co., Ltd., Japan

 

Finalists:
1. Assistive Technology – Jackson Care Technology (JCT)
by Minda Incorporated, Australia
2. LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia

 

Best technology for operational efficiency
Best technology innovation that improves productivity, efficiency and quality of service offerings for operators

 

Winner: LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia

 

Finalists:
1. Workforce Assignment and Mobility (WAM)
by Care@home, NTUC Health Co-operative Limited, Singapore
2. Winner Transfer Wheelchair – World’s First by Radiance Medical Systems, Singapore
3. HRM by Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore
4. Sentida 6-le by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany

 

28 April 2017.