Privacy Policy

SeniorAu understands the importance of your personal privacy and that you should know how your personal information is collected and used. This policy describes how your personal information is secured and might be used. Only with your permission will we use your personal information in ways that are not described in this policy.

 

This policy may be updated from time to time and will supersede any previous SeniorAu privacy policy. When it is, the updated policy will be posted on this website.

 

Where we, us or our, is used in this policy it means SeniorAu. This policy applies to website users, advertisers and purchasers of products.

 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, apart from any exemptions that apply to us under that Act.

 

Your personal information

SeniorAu will only collect personal information about you that you provide to us with your consent. This may include information about your use of the website, the pages you access and your IP address. This information may be collected to improve the use and services provided to you on the website.

 

We may also keep a record of any contact that you may have with us.

 

Use of your personal information

We will not disclose your confidential personal information to other parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law or to provide you with specific services or products. Additionally, it may be used if a risk appears to arise to personal safety, rights or property. This information may also be used in relation to adherence to our terms and conditions or the proposed or actual sale of all or part of SeniorAu as a going concern to another party.

 

If you consent to us disclosing your personal information, we will require the other parties to agree to protect your personal information in accordance with SeniorAu privacy policy.

 

If you ask for updates or information about products, your personal information may be used to provide it. If you decide that you no longer want information from us, let us know we will not send it to you, as soon as your request is processed.

 

We may for research, marketing or advertising purposes aggregate information in a manner which does not identify individuals and use it for such purposes.

 

We may from time to time be in touch with you about our services or products. If you do not want to receive these contacts from us, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will process your request.

 

We might use cookies

Cookies are information transferred to your hard drive by a website. They don’t identify you, but they do identify your browser. Cookies can make the use of websites easier, by for example, removing the need to have to re-enter a password many times. Cookies also help to get information about the number of users of the website and the use of services it provides.

 

If you are concerned about cookies, you can set your browser to reject them. If you do so, it may degrade the service you receive from the website.

 

Other websites

SeniorAu may provide links to other websites which it does not control.

 

Other websites may also place cookies on your computer device. You may wish to control such access to your computer. Before you provide information to another website please be sure that you are satisfied with its privacy policy.

 

You agree that SeniorAu is not responsible for the manner in which other websites manage and use your personal information.

 

Managing your information

If you want to know which of your personal information we have about you, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will try to provide it to you within fourteen days. We may charge you for the provision of the information.

 

If you do make a request for your personal information we will ask you to verify your identity.

 

If you want us to delete personal information we hold or the personal information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will correct or delete it, except if we have to keep it for legal reasons or as described previously.

 

If we require you to use a user-name and password to log into any part of the website and or services, you accept all responsibility for maintaining their confidentiality and security.

 

Please ensure that you close your browser when you finish your web session to help maintain your privacy.

 

If you place your personal information before the public as it would be on a bulletin board or a chat area, it becomes public information and we cannot assure its security.

 

If you suspect any unauthorised use or loss of your personal information in association with the use of SeniorAu website contact us immediately.

 

Security of your personal information

SeniorAu will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Persons associated with SeniorAu are required to regard your personal information as confidential.

 

However, there are persons who electronically spy on the internet illegally in order to collect information. When a person sends information over the internet to anybody, it may not be completely secure either during transmission or when stored on a server. That being the case you agree that SeniorAu will not be held responsible for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Further information

If you have a question about your personal information please contact SeniorAu at:

 

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or

  • PO Box 2126, Ashgrove West, QLD 4060